Tuesday, December 24, 2013

2013 End of Year Book Survey

I lied... I've decided to try and get through The Perpectual Page-Turner's End of Book Survey...

Best in Books 2013 

1. Best book you read in 2013? - I'm going to do it from my blogging 2013, so anything I've reviewed, and that is Earth Girl by Janet Edwards

2. Book I was excited about and thought I was going to love more but didn't? - The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey. I bought this as I'd seen some good reviews and it had a good concept but... Meh.

3. Most surprising (in a good way!) book of 2013? - Umm... The Memory Game by Sharon Sant. Not in the way that I thought I wouldn't enjoy it, but I didn't think it would have that much impact on me as it did.

4. Book you read in 2013 that you have recommended the most in 2013? - Divergent by Veronica Roth. Bit cliche, but seriously, I've been telling my friends to read it like crazy!

5. Best series you discovered in 2013? - Umm. Divergent by Veronica Roth..? I read the first two in January or February... Allegiant *fangirls*

6. Favourite new author you discovered in 2013? - Ok, I won't say Veronica Roth... I'm gonna go with 3 self-published lovelies I met who's books I've read; Amy Good, Sharon Sant and Holly Martin. 

7. Best book that was out of your comfort zone or was a new genre for you? - Before I started book blogging I'd never read an LGBT book, so Will Grayson, Will Grayson by David Levithan and John Green, which was my first LGBT book which I loved!

8. Most thrilling, unputdownable book of 2013? - Hmm, tough one. APART from The Hunger Games and Divergent... it's going to have to go to Earth Girl again and Matched by Ally Condie. 

9. Book you read in 2013 and are most likely to re-read in 2014? - The Fault in Our Stars by John Green, of course, in preparation for the movie! Also, Dash and Lily's Book of Dares, one of the only Christmas books I've ever loved!

10. Favourite book cover of a book you read in 2013?


11. Most memorable character in 2013? - Kieran from Stone and Stone by Joss Stirling. But that isn't out just yet, soooo, let's think of another: Connor from After Eden by Helen Douglas. Because.. *swoony fangirling*

12. Most beautifully written book read in 2013? - Has to go to... Forgotten by Cat Patrick or Rooted by Amy Good.

13. Book that had the greatest impact on you in 2013? - As I mentioned earlier, The Memory Game by Sharon Sant and also Finding Cherokee Brown by Siobhan Curham. 

14. Book you can't believe you waited till 2013 to read? - The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins. 

15. Favourite quote from a book you read in 2013? - I wasn't sure what to put for this one, but I'm going to go for  "Then I close my eyes and think about salty ham and the fruity sharpness of the pickle, and I can almost remember the flavours." from The Memory Game by Sharon Sant.

16. Shortest and longest books read in 2013? - According to Goodreads, so probably not entirely accurate: 
Longest: Allegiant by Veronica Roth 
Shortest: The Memory Game by Veronica Roth

17. Book that had a scene in it that had you reeling and dying to talk to somebody about it? - IS THIS EVEN A QUESTION THE END OF Allegiant by Veronica Roth  OBVIOUSLY. 

18. Favourite relationship in 2013? - Fourtris (canon), Grayson and Chloe from Rooted (not canon... for now), Alaska and Miles. 

19. Favourite book you read in 2013 from an author you've read previously? - Coco Caramel by Cathy Cassidy! And Casting Shadows by Sophie McKenzie

20. Best book you read in 2013 that you read based SOLELY on a recommendation from somebody else? - The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

21. Genre you read the most from in 2013? - 2013 was my dystopia year!  

22. Newest fictional crush from a book you read in 2013? - There are two many. I'm sorry, I literally can't remember the newest. Some 2013 ones include Kieran, Peeta, Tobias, Xander, Kai, Lucas, Gus... 

23. Best 2013 debut you read? - All Our Yesterdays by Cristin Terrill and After Eden by Helen Douglas 

24. Most vivid world in 2013? - This is difficult! I'll give this one to Matched by Ally Condie. 

25. Book that was most fun to read in 2013? - Will Grayson, Will Grayson by John Green and David Levithan, definitely!

26. Book that made you cry in 2013? - I don't cry at books. Ever. But I hypothetically cried at Allegiant by Veronica Roth, Will Grayson Will Grayson and My Sister Lives On The Mantlepiece by Annabel Pitcher. 

27. Book that you read in 2013 that you think got overlooked in 2013 or when it came out? - Hmm. Interesting one. Maybe My Sister Lives on the Mantlepiece? I know Ketchup Clouds is pretty popular but I never particularly heard of this before picking it up. 


Book Blogging/Reading Life in 2013

1. New favourite book blog discovered in 2013? - Well, I discovered them all in 2013 except Sophie's and Ruby's, as I started in 2013, soooo Amber, Jack, Hawwa!

2. Favourite review you wrote in 2013? - Will Grayson, Will Grayson wins again! I had fun with this one and got to use tweet screenshots! 

3. Best discussion you had on your blog? - Bloggers on Bullying: My Experiences, as part of Sophie's Anti-Bullying Blog Week. 

4. Most thought-provoking discussion or review you read on some-one else's blog? - Sophie wins again! Her discussion on Personality vs Professionalism made me think... 

5. Best event you participated in? - I didn't attend anything this year :( BUT! Online counts, right? If so... Amber's blogoversary and Sophie's ABBW!

6. Best moment of book blogging life in 2013? - Authors seeing and tweeting me about my reviews! AND, being quoted in the Finding My Inner Cherokee ebook. 

7. Most popular post on your blog? - I had to look this up... It was the 50 facts about me tag, but there were a lot of spam views on it, soooo Erin Albert's Spotlight wins! (She did market it constantly... Thanks Erin :) ) 

8. Post you wish had a little more love? - My Finding My Inner Cherokee review. It was quoted in the ebook, but I kinda wish it had a little more love. 

9. Best bookish discovery? - It doesn't quite count but OneNote for my book blogging! 

10. Did you complete any reading challenges etc? - I didn't do any this year as I started book blogging in July, but I plan to in 2014 :) 


Looking Ahead

1. One book you didn't quite get to in 2013 but will be your number 1 priority in 2014? - Rose Under Fire by Elizabeth Wein. 

2. Book you are most anticipating in 2014? - Sinner by Maggie Stiefvater

3. 2014 debut you are most anticipating? - A Mad, Wicked Folly by Sharon Biggs Waller! I have an interview with the author going up in January, but I am yet to read it! 

4. Series ending you are most anticipating in 2014? - Actually, I think most of mine ended in 2013. So I'm not sure... 

5. One thing you hope to accomplish or do in your 2014 blogging life? - I'd like to start building up my following etc and achieve some reading challenges!
 

*gasps for water* Done! Drop me a comment if you agree with any of these, or link me up to your own!

Charli x 

1. Best Book You Read In 2013? (If you have to cheat — you can break it down by genre if you want or 2013 release vs. backlist) - See more at: http://www.perpetualpageturner.com/2013/12/4th-annual-end-of-year-book-survey-2013-edition.html#sthash.kC9s2WAO.dpuf

6 comments:

  1. Sounds like you've had an amazing year Charli! I bet you're tired after this post though – they take forever!

    I'm also gonna try and read Rose Under Fire in 2014, I loved Code Name Verity too much not to read it!

    Great post! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's been pretty great! They do, don't they?! CNV was amazing, I'm hoping RUF will be too!

      Thanks Ruby!

      Delete
  2. I did this post on my blog a couple of weeks ago and I decided to split it into two parts as it was so long Rose Under Fire sounds great but I ought to read Code Name Verity first x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, it's quite long! You really should, CNV was phenomenal! Thanks Holly!

      Delete
  3. I'm so honoured and chuffed to bits for these lovely mentions. Here's to an awesome bloggy 2014! X

    ReplyDelete

Anything written in reviews or discussions is our opinion or others (credited). If you would like us to review your book, please check our review policy before you email us :)

Thank you for leaving a comment, we reply to them all and they make us really happy! *hugs*

Charli and Tori