Wednesday, October 30, 2013

{Random Lyrics Tag} Skywalk All Over My Rivals

 Well, this obviously isn't bookish, and it's a tumblr tag, but... Yeah... I felt uninspired and was tagged by Mishti, so why not?

RULES DO NOT SKIP, PLEASE READ NEW RULES:
1. Put your iTunes, Windows Media Player, mp3 player, Winamp, etc. on shuffle. (I used a YouTube playlist of mine)
2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
3. YOU MUST WRITE THE FIRST THING YOU HEAR, NO MATTER HOW SILLY THAT SOUNDS.
4. Tag friends.
5. Everyone tagged has to do the same thing.
6. Have Fun!
__________________________________________________________________________________
1. If someone says “Is this okay?”, you say?
Had I known how to save a life (How To Save A Life- The Fray. Not sure bout this one.)
2. What do you like in a guy/girl?
I know, I know, I know, I know I will be there for you (Count on Me- Chase and Status. This is quite accurate I guess)
3. How do you feel today?
We, go, where nobody knows (Chocolate- The 1975. Well.)

4. What is your life’s purpose?
I put that rock in ya body (Booyah- Showtek ft We Are Loud and Sonny Wilson. I have nothing to say to that...)
5. What is your motto?
I'm known to go a little too fast (Can We Dance- The Vamps. Again. Nothing to say.)
6. What do your friends think of you?
Together we cry, together we cry. (We Cry- The Script. Actually pretty accurate.)
7. What do you think of your parents?
The town is colder now, I think it's sick of us (Stop and Stare- OneRepublic. Not so sure bout this one.)
8. What do you think about very often?
Check the rhyme and rhythm (Skip To The Good Bit- Rizzle Kicks. Not really)
9. What is 2+2?
I've never seen a diamond in the flesh (Royals- Lorde... I didn't know that that was the answer)
10. What do you think of your best friend?
Things we lost to the flames (Things We Lost In The Fire- Bastille. Interesting.)
11. What do you think of the person you like?
Even though the dancing's done, don't worry cuz the night is young (Afterglow- Wilkinson ft Becky Hill. Seeing as I don't like anyone at the mo, could be considered accurate.)
12. What is your life story?
Lay down your head you're not alone, anywhere you go I'll follow, we are the children of the sun, that's all you need to know (Children of the Sun- Tinie Tempah feat John Martin. Pretty accurate.)
13. What do you want to be when you grow up?
I lost a friend, somewhere along in the bitterness (How To Save A Life- The Fray. I restarted my playlist here, so it might repeat.)
14. What do you think when you see the person you like?
Lately, I've been losing sleep (Counting Stars- OneRepublic. If I liked someone, this could be really accurate!)
15. What will you dance to at your wedding?
Can We Dance- The Vamps. Not so romantic.
16. What song will they play at your funeral?
You're Nobody Till Somebody Loves You- James Arthur. That's considerate isn't it...
17. What is your hobby/interest?
Cheating's just a thing you do (Cheating- John Newman. OMG not true.
18. What do you think of your friends?
People start to turn and stare, everywhere she goes (Juliet- Lawson. Not far off actually.)
19. What’s the worst thing that could happen?
There ain't no need to cry no more (R U Crazy- Conor Maynard. I suppose.)
20. How will you die?
I got a feeling for ya I just can't explain (Move- Little Mix. DIE FOR LOVE OMG NO NOT ROMEO AND JULIET)
21. What is one thing you regret?
And what will you have left? (Icarus- Bastille. I don't know about that one.)
22. What makes you laugh?
I was left to my own devices (Pompeii- Bastille. Didn't know that.)
23. What makes you cry?
When all of your flaws, and all of my flaws, are laid out one by one (Flaws- Bastille. Well, my flaws could make me cry I guess.)
24. Will you ever get married?
That these are the days that bind you together, forever (Bad Blood- Bastille. Slightly encouraging?)
25. What scares you the most?
Feel my way through the darkness (Wake Me Up- Avicii. I'm not scared of the dark... So...)
26. Does anyone like you?
We are one, one for sure (You Make Me- Avicii. Does that mean yes or no? It's a stupid question anyway, how would we know if someone likes us unless we're together?!)
28. What hurts right now?
I can't get over you, you left your mark on me (Hold On We're Going Home- Drake. Someone punched me in the stomach, and that hurts, but I don't like them like that. So, meh.)
29. What will you post this as?
Skywalk all over my rivals (Children of the Sun- Tinie Tempah ft John Martin)

Well that was interesting... I tag anyone who wants to do this, so yeah. Have fun and make sure to link me up in the comments if you do this! 

Charli x

3 comments:

Anything written in reviews or discussions is our opinion or others (credited). If you would like us to review your book, please check our review policy before you email us :)

Thank you for leaving a comment, we reply to them all and they make us really happy! *hugs*

Charli and Tori